Wednesday, 19 October 2016

Percentage Problems Questions and answers

Percentage Problems Questions and answers:


1. If 75% of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself. Then the number is

A) 400 B) 300 C) 200 D) 150 E) None of these

Answer :B

2. Subtracting 40% of a number from the number, we get the result as 30, the number is

A) 50 B) 60 C) 20 D) 90 E) None of these

Answer :A

3. Calculation shows that an angle is 37 ½ %. The size obtained by drawing and measurement is 36%.The error percent is

A) 30 B)60 C)20 D)90 E) None of these

Answer :A

4.Calculation shows that an angle is 37 ½ % The size obtained by drawing and measurement is 36%.The error percent is

A)4% B)6% C)8% D)10% E) None of these

Answer :A

5.If x is 90% of Y, what percent of x is y?

A)114% B)116% C)111.1% D)110.1% E) None of these

Answer :C

6.If x % of y is the 4/5 of 80, then the value of xy is

A)6400 B)6500 C)6300 D)6200 E) None of these

Answer :A

7. Subtracting 6% of % from x is equivalent to multiplying % by how much?

A)94 B)96 C)100 D)92 E) None of these

Answer :A

8.If 8% of x = 4% of y, then 20% of x is .

A)10 B)26 C)30 D)32 E) None of these

Answer :A 

9.(X% of Y + Y % of X) = ?

 A) 2% of xy B) 8% of xy C) 4% of xy D) 12% of xy E) None of these 

Answer :A 
10.If 90% of A=30% of B and b=x% of A, then x is equal to 

A)400 B)300 C)200 D)150 E) None of these

 Answer :B 
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © carreraptitude | Powered by Blogger Design by ronangelo | Blogger Theme by NewBloggerThemes.com